Appeal from Superior Court, Environmental Division Thomas S.
[…] discharge permits at issue. In re ANR Permits in Lowell
Mountain Wind Project, 2014 VT 50, ¶ 15, 196 Vt.
467, 98 A.3d 16. Appellants here "bear the burden of
showing that ANR's interpretation is wholly irrational
and unreasonable in relation to its intended purpose."
Id. ¶ 17 (quotation omitted).
I.
Traffic Issues
¶
6. Appellant Vallee first asserts that the evidence failed to
support the trial court's finding that Costco's
proposed near-term highway improvements were sufficient to
mitigate the development's traffic impacts under
Criterion 5 of Act 250. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)(A)
(providing that Act 250 permit requires finding that
development "[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or
unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways").
Vallee contends that, while long term improvements to the
traffic flow at the I-89/Route 7 intersection may mitigate
the traffic impacts of this project, the near-term
improvements proposed by Costco are themselves insufficient
to mitigate those impacts.
¶