Argued: May 3, 2016
[…] provisions of § 5, by majority vote.[5] See Pub.
L. No. 73-383, § 18, 48 Stat. 984, 988 (1934) (codified
at 25 U.S.C. § 478).
The
IRA's implementing regulations, promulgated by the U.S.
Department of the Interior, create a process by which tribes
and individual Indians can request that the Department take
land into trust on their behalf. See 25 C.F.R.
§ 151.9. Upon receiving such a request, the Secretary
must provide notice to state and local governments whose
rights would be affected by the acquisition and give them an
opportunity to respond. See § 151.10. In making
her final decision, the Secretary is to consider enumerated
criteria, including the tribe's need for land "to
facilitate tribal self-determination, economic development,
or Indian housing, " § 151.3(a)(3), and "the
impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting
from the removal of the land from the tax rolls, "
§ 151.10(e). The Secretary is also directed to consider
jurisdictional problems and conflicts of land use that would
be created by an entrustment. Id.
II.
Factual Background[6]
For
more than four decades, the Tribe has clashed with state and