Appeal from Superior Court, Caledonia Unit, Family Division
[…] appropriately dressed for the weather. The neighbor reported
that the child had been told by her parents, who were
"taking their medicine, " to remain outside until
she was called back in on the cell phone they had given her.
Based on a follow-up investigation, DCF removed P.K. from the
grandmother's home and discontinued the grandmother as an
adoption candidate.
¶
7. On January 22, 2016, mother filed a motion, pursuant to
Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b), to set aside the
October 9, 2015 termination order in the best interest of
P.K. See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(a) ("An order of the
Court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the
Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure."). She initially
argued that the termination order had been based on the
parties' mistaken belief that the paternal grandmother
would be the adoptive parent and would allow visitation with
mother. She later supplemented that argument by asserting