Appeal from Superior Court, Caledonia Unit, Family Division
[…] ¶
9. On June 9, 2016, the superior court denied the motion,
ruling that no mistake existed to permit relief under Rule
60(b)(1) and that the relief mother sought could not be
justified under Rule 60(b)(6), the catchall provision. The
court acknowledged that a new postadoption-contact agreement
in this case appeared to be foreclosed by the statutory
requirement that such agreements precede a termination order.
See 33 V.S.A. § 5124(a)(2). Nevertheless, the court
concluded that the remedy mother sought was precluded by the
unequivocal language set forth in § 5124(b)(2)(B), which
provides that, in approving a postadoption-contact agreement,
the court must determine that each parent has acknowledged
"that the termination of parental rights is irrevocable,
even if the intended adoption is not finalized, the adoptive
parents do not abide by the postadoption contact agreement,
or the adoption is later dissolved." The court further
concluded that, given this statutory language, the
Legislature's concern with finality, and the length of
time reopening this case would entail, ...