H&E Equipment Services, Inc.
[…] Arizona law, a judgment renewal affidavit renews and revives
a judgment to the extent of the balance still owed. See
A.R.S. § 12-1612 (setting forth requirements and process
for filing judgment renewal affidavit and stating that filing
of such affidavit "shall renew and revive the judgment
to the extent of the balance shown due in the
affidavit"). H&E originally obtained a default
judgment against defendant in Arizona in 2001, and twice
renewed and revived its judgment under Arizona law.
¶
3. Defendant moved to dismiss H&E's complaint,
arguing that the suit was barred under 12 V.S.A. §
506.[2]
That statute provides that "[a]ctions on judgments and
actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be
brought by filing a new and independent action on the
judgment within eight years after the rendition of the
judgment, and not after." Id. Defendant
appeared to argue that the original 2001 Arizona
judgment-rather than the 2011 renewed and revived
judgment-was the controlling "judgment" for
purposes of § 506, and thus, the complaint was untimely.
Following a hearing, the court denied defendant's motion.