Appeal from Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal
[…] Defendant entered pleas of not guilty to all charges at her
July 10, 2014, arraignment, and the State later dismissed
Count 3. Counts 2 and 4 involve alleged abuse of A.C., while
the factual basis for Count 1 involves the incident from
August 2011 in which defendant and A.N.'s father brought
A.N. to the emergency room with a fractured leg. None of the
criminal charges involve alleged abuse of J.N.
¶
4. On July 16, 2014, when J.N. was ten months old, the State
filed a petition in the family division alleging that J.N.
was without proper parental care in violation of 33 V.S.A.
§ 5102(3)(B). According to that statute, a child is
CHINS if he or she "is without parental care or
subsistence, education, medical or other care necessary for
his or her well-being." The State's theory at the
CHINS proceeding was that defendant posed a risk of harm to
J.N. for various reasons, including: her alleged prior abuse
of A.N. and A.C.; her behavior towards J.N.'s putative
father during their contentious breakup, which involved,