Jill Rinehart, M.D.
[…] modify, the family court determined that father's
evidence did not support a finding that there was a
substantial and unanticipated change in circumstances
warranting a modification of the existing order. As indicated
above, a three-justice panel of this Court affirmed the
family court's conclusion that father failed to prove a
substantial change in circumstances. Rinehart, 2015
WL 3756802, at *3.
¶
6. In the same appeal, father challenged the family
court's decision to deny access to his children's
mental health records. As he did in the family court, father
relied on 15 V.S.A. § 670, which states:
Access to records and information pertaining to a minor
child, including but not limited to medical, dental, law
enforcement and school records shall not be denied to a
parent solely because that parent has not been awarded
parental rights and responsibilities. The court may order
that access to all or a portion of the records or information
shall be denied if access is not in the best interests of the
child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent
including but not limited to abuse.
¶
7. Father claimed that § 670 entitled him to his
sons' mental health records and that he was denied those
records. In analyzing father's contention, the
three-justice panel first noted that, although father argued
on appeal that he was generally being denied access to all of