Appeal from Superior Court, Franklin Unit, Criminal Division
[…] barking coming from inside.
¶
3. The officer's observations at defendant's home and
her concerns for the dogs prompted her to first contact the
state's attorney and the state police, and then to obtain
a search warrant for the house.[1] The warrant authorized the search
for and seizure of two specific dogs, a male and female pit
bull, as well as "any additional pit bull or pit bull
mix dogs on the premises." The warrant also included the
sentence, "I would like to search inside and outside the
home for any additional animals." The warrant was issued
pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 354(b)(2), which allows a humane
officer to apply for a search warrant upon probable cause
that an animal is being subjected to cruelty.[2] That statute
provides that "[a] veterinarian licensed to practice in
Vermont must accompany the humane officer during the
execution of the search warrant." Id.
¶
4. The officer executed the warrant on February 5, 2015 at
around 4:00 p.m. She was accompanied by her supervisor and
state troopers, but not a veterinarian. A veterinarian had
been contacted, but was unable to be present. When they
arrived at defendant's home, the temperature was below