In re PATH at Stone Summit, Inc. Concerned Neighbors, Appellants
[…] ¶
2. To better explain the events that gave rise to this
appeal, we review the relevant aspects of the Board's
certificate of need (CON) process. The Legislature has
charged the Board with regulating the development of health
care projects across the state. 18 V.S.A. §§
9431-9446. Under 18 V.S.A. § 9434, those seeking to
develop a "new health care project" cannot begin
development before obtaining a CON from the Board. The
definition of "new health care project" includes
several triggers, any one of which renders a project a
"new health care project" subject to the CON
requirement. 18 V.S.A. § 9434. The provision relevant to
this appeal requires a CON for a project that has "an
annual operating expense which exceeds $500, 000.00 for
either of the next two budgeted fiscal years."
Id. § 9434(a)(5). If the applicant agrees that
a CON is necessary for the project, the applicant may file a
CON application with the Board without further process.
Id. § 9440(c)(2)(B). Otherwise, the applicant
must file a letter of intent, which the Board reviews to