In re PATH at Stone Summit, Inc. Concerned Neighbors, Appellants
[…] impose sanctions." CON Rule 4.301(5); see also 18 V.S.A.
§ 9445 (describing Board's enforcement powers).
¶
4. When the applicant files a letter of intent, the Board
must post public notice of the letter on its website within
five business days of receiving the letter. 18 V.S.A. §
9440(c)(2)(A). Pursuant to CON Rule 4.301(2)[2], the applicant is
also required to provide public notice of the letter of
intent.[3] Petitions to intervene as interested
parties must be filed within twenty days of the Board's
public notice of the letter. 18 V.S.A. §
9440(c)(7).[4] The Board grants interested party status
to those "who demonstrate that they will be
substantially and directly affected by the new health care
project under review." Id. Under §
9440(f), "[a]ny applicant, competing applicant, or
interested party aggrieved by a final decision of the
Board" may appeal the decision pursuant to § 9381.
Section 9381 allows parties to appeal Board decisions to this
Court after they exhaust all administrative remedies.
Id. § 9381(b).
¶
5. In this case, pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 9440(c)(2)(A),
PATH filed a letter of intent with the Board on March 22,