Appeal from Superior Court, Chittenden Unit, Criminal
[…] that the evidence was sufficient to convince the jury that
the State proved the elements of § 4234(a)(1) beyond a
reasonable doubt; thus, we affirm. I. Motion for a New Trial
¶
2. After his jury conviction, defendant filed a motion for a
new trial based on his post- trial discovery that a juror
failed to disclose a federal felony conviction on her juror
questionnaire form. Because part of the juror's
post-release sentence was supervised by the U.S. District
Court for the District of Vermont, defendant claimed that the
juror's participation in the trial violated 4 V.S.A.
§ 962(a)(5), which disqualifies persons from jury
service who have "served a term of imprisonment in this
state after conviction of a felony." We conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied
defendant's motion for a new trial because a new trial is
not likely to change the result. Specifically, §
962(a)(5)'s plain language does not apply to the juror
and defendant failed to demonstrate either actual bias or