United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit
[…] Bargmann v. Helms, 715 F.2d 638, 642 (D.C. Cir.
1983) (alteration in original) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 2360,
85th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 7 (1958)).
As
relevant here, the Federal Aviation Act charges the
Administration with "promot[ing] safe flight of civil
aircraft in air commerce by prescribing * * * minimum
standards required in the interest of safety for * * * the
design, material, construction, quality of work, and
performance of aircraft, " as well as "regulations
and minimum safety standards for other practices, methods,
and procedure[s] * * * necessary for safety in air
commerce[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1), (5). When
issuing such minimum safety standards and regulations, the
Administration must consider "the duty of an air carrier
to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety
in the public interest[.]" Id. §
44701(d)(1)(A). In addition, the Administration "shall
consider the following matters, among others, as being in the
public interest: (1) assigning, maintaining, and enhancing
safety and security as the highest priorities in air
commerce[, and] (2) regulating air commerce in a way that