Appeal from Superior Court, Chittenden Unit, Criminal
[…] harmed financially as a direct result of defendant's
crime. The cases relied upon by defendant do not persuade us
otherwise, as the bank here was harmed as a direct result of
defendant's crime, and the bank is not an insurer. The
availability of civil remedies to the bank likewise does not
undercut the applicability of the restitution statute.
¶
7. We note at the outset that our restitution statute is
drawn narrowly. Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1), the
trial court is to consider restitution "in every case in
which a victim of a crime . . . has suffered a material
loss." Section 5301(4) defines victim as "a person
who sustains physical, emotional, or financial injury or
death as a direct result of the commission or attempted
commission of a crime." "The Legislature's use
of the words 'direct result' indicates that it
intended to provide restitution only to direct victims of
crime." State v. Thomas, 2010 VT 107, ¶
17, 189 Vt. 106, 14 A.3d 961. Thus, Vermont's restitution
statute "has a narrow definition of victim" as