Rutland County Parent Child Center, Inc.
[…] the party prevailing below and will set those findings aside
only upon a showing of clear error. Our Lady of Ephesus
House of Prayer, Inc. v. Town of Jamaica, 2005 VT 16,
¶ 10, 178 Vt. 35, 869 A.2d 145. Our review of the
court's conclusions of law is plenary and
nondeferential-we will affirm the court's conclusions if
they agree with the applicable law and are supported by the
court's factual findings. Sigler Found. v. Town of
Norwich, 174 Vt. 129, 130, 807 A.2d 442, 443-44 (2002).
¶
6. RCPCC claims a property tax exemption under 32 V.S.A.
§ 3802(4), which exempts "[r]eal and personal
estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or
charitable uses." The statute does not define public
use, but we have held that a property qualifies for a public
use exemption only where it satisfies three criteria:
(1) the property must be dedicated unconditionally to public
use; (2) the primary use must directly benefit an indefinite