Appeal from Superior Court, Franklin Unit, Criminal Division
[…] V.S.A. § 5301(4). Our review is therefore de novo.
State v. Gorton, 2014 VT 1, ¶ 8, 195 Vt. 460,
90 A.3d 901. In the absence of ambiguity, "we enforce
the statute according to its terms." Payne v. U.S.
Airways, Inc., 2009 VT 90, ¶ 24, 186 Vt. 458, 987
A.2d 944.
¶
6. Here, the statutory language is explicit with respect to
who qualifies as a victim: "victim" is defined as
"a person who sustains physical, emotional or financial
injury or death as a direct result of the commission or
attempted commission of a crime or act of delinquency."
13 V.S.A. § 5301(4); see also id. §
7043(a) (incorporating the definition of "victim"
in § 5301(4)). The statute narrows the category of
victims eligible to receive restitution to those who have
"suffered a material loss." 13 V.S.A. §
7043(a)(1). "Material loss, " in turn, is
"uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket
monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical
expenses." Id. § 7043(a)(2). Thus,
"victim" and "material loss" are distinct
concepts. While an individual may qualify as a victim for
purposes of restitution, a victim will be eligible for
restitution only if, and to the extent that, he or she has
suffered a "material loss."
¶