In re Petition of GMPSolar-Richmond, LLC Allco Renewable Energy Limited, Appellant
[…] Allco argues that the PSB used the wrong framework in
reviewing its request and incorrectly applied the
intervention criteria. We affirm.
¶
2. We begin with a brief overview of law that governs a CPG
proceeding. Applicant's project requires a CPG prior to
"site preparation for or construction" because it
will be an "electric generation facility." 30
V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(A). The CPG is essentially a license
to build and operate the facility. Before it can issue a CPG,
the Board must find that a list of statutory requirements are
met. See id. § 248(b). Allco relies on two of
these requirements as the bases for its intervention: (1)
that the facility "[w]ill result in an economic benefit
to the State and its residents, " id. §
248(b)(4); and (2) because the facility is owned by a company
conducting a public service business, id. §
201, its construction "is consistent with the principles
for resource selection expressed in that company's
approved least-cost integrated plan, " id.
§ 248(b)(6). In conducting its analysis under §
248, the Board engages in a "legislative, policy-making
process, " and "weigh[s] alternatives presented to
it, utilizing its particular expertise and informed
judgment." In re UPC Vt. Wind, LLC, 2009 VT 19,