Appeal from Superior Court, Bennington Unit, Criminal
[…] repeated in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253a(a)(8); (4)
lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of 13
V.S.A. § 2602(a)(1); and (5) voyeurism in violation of
13 V.S.A. § 2605(b)(1). The State dismissed the first
two counts on the day of trial, and proceeded with only the
three latter charges. Under 13 V.S.A. § 3253a(a)(8),
aggravated sexual assault of a child occurs when a person
over eighteen subjects a victim under sixteen to
"repeated nonconsensual sexual acts" as either
"part of the same occurrence" or "part of the
actor's common scheme and plan." Section 2602(a)(1)
prohibits "commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act upon
or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child
under the age of 16, with the intent of arousing, appealing
to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of
[the actor] or of such child." Section 2605(b)(1)
prohibits intentionally viewing or recording "the
intimate areas of another person without that person's
knowledge and consent."
¶
4. During defendant's trial, the jury heard testimony
from D.H.'s mother describing D.H.'s initial