Appeal from Superior Court, Bennington Unit, Criminal
[…] but defendant's second and third arguments must be
addressed together.
I. The
Unanimity Instruction
¶
7. We begin with defendant's first argument related to
the jury instructions: that the trial court's unanimity
instruction did not instruct the jury that to convict
defendant for aggravated sexual assault of a child under 13
V.S.A. § 3253a(a)(8), the jurors must agree not only
that two or more instances of sexual contact occurred between
defendant and the victim but also must agree as to which
specific acts occurred. As mentioned above, §
3253a(a)(8) requires the State to prove-and the jury to
find-"[t]he victim is subjected by the actor to
repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the
same occurrence or the victim is subjected to
repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the
actor's common scheme and plan." (Emphases added.)
Thus, conviction under § 3253a(a)(8) is predicated on at
least two acts, either as part of one continuous occurrence
or as part of the defendant's common scheme and plan.
¶
8. We review jury instructions not in isolation but as a
whole. State v. Levitt, 2016 VT 60, ¶ 13, 202