Appeal from Superior Court, Bennington Unit, Criminal
[…] Evidence
¶
19. We turn now to defendant's next arguments: (1) that
the trial court erred by instructing jurors they could
presume nonconsent on the basis of D.H.'s age at the time
of the alleged offenses; and (2) that the State failed to
present sufficient evidence on a necessary element of §
3253a(a)(8)-namely, that defendant and D.H. were not married
to each other. Resolution of these two arguments is comingled
and begins with recounting the initial charge against
defendant and the way that charge was presented to the jury.
¶
20. First, § 3253a(a) states that "[a] person
commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child if
the actor is at least 18 years of age and commits sexual
assault against a child under the age of 16 in violation of
section 3252" of Title 13 and one aggravating factor is
present. Thus, for conviction under § 3253a the State
must prove each element of that statute, including an
aggravating factor, and also must satisfy the elements
necessary for conviction under § 3252. Section 3252,
...