In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit (Mary Lahiff, Carolyn Hallock, Susan Harritt and William Butler, Appellants
[…] The court also explained that although she alleged she did
not receive notice of the DRB decision, she had failed to
seek permission to reopen the appeal period under Vermont
Rule of Appellant Procedure 4, and in any event, such motion
would have been more than seven days after she had
constructive notice of the decision.
¶
8. Next, the court considered Harritt and Butler, who it was
undisputed did not attend the DRB hearing and did not receive
notice of the DRB hearing. The court concluded as a matter of
law that Harritt and Butler were adjoining landowners under
24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(C), which entitled them to mailed
notice of the DRB hearing. The court concluded that the lack
of notice did not warrant a remand because reasonable efforts
were made to provide notice. See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5)
("No defect in the form or substance of any requirements
in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection shall invalidate
the action of the appropriate municipal panel where
reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and
notice."). Additionally, the court concluded that
Harritt and Butler were not interested persons because they
did not participate in the DRB hearing ...