In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit (Mary Lahiff, Carolyn Hallock, Susan Harritt and William Butler, Appellants
[…] was timely given the lack of notice of the DRB hearing and
the DRB's failure to send a copy of the decision to some
neighbors. Neighbors raised other issues concerning the
merits of the conditional use permit.
¶
5. Applicant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing
that (1) the appeal was not timely because it was filed
outside the thirty-day window prescribed by Vermont Rule of
Environmental Court Procedure 5(b)(1), and (2) neighbors were
not interested persons because they had not demonstrated a
physical or environmental impact from the construction. See
24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) (defining interested person, in
part, as "person owning or occupying property in the
immediate neighborhood of a property . . ., who can
demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the
person's interest"). Neighbors argued that the lack
of notice of the hearing and decision required that the
Environmental Division remand the case to the DRB for a new
hearing.
¶
6. On July 13, 2016, the Environmental Division issued an
order granting applicant's motion for summary judgment