Appeal from Commissioner of Labor Anne M. Noonan,
[…] preprofessional trainee in a working environment qualifies as
a worker or employee under the workers' compensation
program. We have, however, held that "the Workmen's
Compensation Act, having benevolent objectives, is remedial
in nature and must be given a liberal construction; no
injured employee should be excluded unless the law clearly
intends such an exclusion or termination of benefits."
Montgomery v. Brinver Corp., 142 Vt. 461, 463, 457
A.2d 644, 646 (1983).
¶
15. The basic entitlement to workers' compensation is
contained in 21 V.S.A. § 618(a)(1): "If a worker
receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in
the course of employment by an employer subject to this
chapter, the employer or the insurance carrier shall pay
compensation in the amounts and to the person hereinafter
specified." The Commissioner's decision in this case
relies upon two other statutes. The first is 21 V.S.A. §
601(14), which defines worker or employee, and is set out in
the foregoing paragraph.[4] The second is 21 V.S.A. § 601(13),
which defines wages: " 'Wages' includes bonuses