Appeal from Superior Court, Chittenden Unit, Criminal
[…] a new document for defendant that, if signed by his mother,
would render defendant her attorney-in-fact. Defendant's
mother signed this document before a notary on January 22,
2015. At the urging of the Adult Protection Services
investigator, defendant's mother signed another document
on February 20, 2015, which revoked any power of attorney and
authority to act previously conferred to defendant.
¶
9. Adult Protective Services eventually referred the matter
to local police. In an information dated March 7, 2016,
defendant was charged with exploiting a vulnerable adult
under 13 V.S.A. § 1380(a). In relevant part, this
statute provides that: "No person shall willfully use,
withhold, transfer, or dispose of funds or property of a
vulnerable adult, without or in excess of legal authority,
for wrongful profit or advantage." Id. The
information specifically charged defendant with being "a
person who willfully withheld funds of a vulnerable adult, to
wit, [defendant's mother], by not paying her rent at [the
elder living facility], without legal authority, for wrongful