Stonewall of Woodstock Corp. and Accordion, LLC
[…] ¶
9. The Statute of Frauds derives from the Act for the
Prevention of Frauds and Perjuries passed by the Parliament
of England in 1677, 29 Car. 2 c. 3, which remains in force in
some form in almost all states, Restatement (Second) of
Contracts ch. 5, stat. note (1981). It has apparently been
part of Vermont law since at least 1779, when the common law
of England was adopted as the law of the State. See
Clement v. Graham, 78 Vt. 290, 300-04, 63 A. 146,
148-50 (1906) (discussing history of reception of English
common law in Vermont). The Statute is currently codified at
12 V.S.A. § 181, which provides as follows:
An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases
unless the promise, contract, or agreement upon which such
action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in
writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by
some person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized:
(5) A contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or
hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them.
Authorization to execute such a contract on ...