APPEALED FROM: Superior Court, Bennington Unit, Criminal
[…] Defendant argues
this amendment created a new standard for evaluating risk of
flight for the purposes of § 7554. Defendant secondly
argues that the trial court failed to consider his financial
means before setting cash bail, in violation of §
7554(a)(1).
This
Court will affirm the trial court's decision if it
"is supported by the proceedings below." 13 V.S.A.
§ 7556(c). We review the decision for abuse of
discretion. State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20,
204 Vt. 282. Here, we conclude the trial court exceeded its
discretion in failing to make the findings required under
§ 7554 to impose bail.
Vermont
law requires that "[a]ny person charged with an offense,
other than a person held without bail under section . . .
7553a of this title, shall at his or her appearance before a
judicial officer be ordered released pending trial." 13
V.S.A. § 7554(a). The defendant "shall be ordered
released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an
unsecured appearance bond" unless the court finds that
doing so would "not reasonably mitigate the risk of
flight from prosecution." Id. §
7554(a)(1). In determining a defendant's risk of flight
from prosecution, the court must take into account the number
and seriousness of the charged offenses. Id. It must