Supreme Court On Appeal from Superior Court, Washington Unit,
[…] trial court's ruling.
¶
2. Prior to addressing the specific facts in this case, we
find it beneficial to briefly introduce the central statutory
provision at issue in this case-16 V.S.A. § 1752. Titled
"Grounds and procedures for suspension and
dismissal," § 1752 outlines just that, the grounds
for which "[a] teacher under contract to teach in a
public school" may be suspended and ultimately
terminated, and the pre-termination administrative procedures
that both a school district and a teacher must follow prior
to the ultimate disposition. Sections 1752(c)-(d) explain
that "[a] superintendent may suspend a teacher under
contract on the grounds of . . . conduct unbecoming a
teacher," and that "[t]he suspension shall be in
writing and shall set forth the grounds therefor." Once
the teacher receives a written notice of their suspension,
they "shall have the right to appeal to the board of
school directors" and can initiate that appeal by
"[f]iling a written notice of appeal with the clerk of
the school board within seven days of the effective date of
their suspension." Id. § 1752(e).
¶
3. Once the teacher initiates an appeal, the school board
"shall hear the appeal within [ten] days of receipt of
notification," notifying both the teacher and the
superintendent of the hearing "at least three days
before the date of hearing." Id. §
1752(f). "Upon hearing, or if no appeal is taken, the
school board shall affirm or reverse the suspension or take
such other action, including dismissal, as may appear
just" in writing within five days and shall "within
three days notify the superintendent and the teacher in
writing of the decision." Id. § 1752(h-i).
¶
4. Section 1752(j) explains that "[n]o action shall lie
on the part of a teacher against any school district for
breach of contract by reason of suspension or dismissal
unless the procedures herein described have been followed by
said teacher." And further, "[e]very teacher's
contract shall be deemed to contain the provisions of this
section and any provision in the contract inconsistent with
this section shall be considered of no force or effect."
Id. § 1752(k).
¶