Appeal from Secretary, Agency of Human Services Alfred
[…] minus five points for an IQ test and, therefore,
petitioner's IQ score of 75 combined with the other
evidence in the case qualified him for services. Therefore,
we reverse the Secretary's decision denying services to
petitioner and remand for reinstatement of the Board's
decision.
I.
Applicable Statutes and Regulations
¶
3. Before examining the facts of petitioner's appeal, it
is helpful to set forth the underlying statutory and
regulatory scheme. The Developmental Disabilities Act
provides services "for people with developmental
disabilities and their families within Vermont." 18
V.S.A. § 8723. The program operates under a federal
Medicaid waiver and the statute directs DAIL, part of the
Agency of Human Services, to "maintain a statewide
system of quality assessment and assurance for services
provided to people with developmental disabilities and
provide quality improvement support." Id.
§ 8723(7). Eligibility for services depends on both
income and clinical factors. The clinical factors are at
issue in this appeal.
¶
4. The statute defines developmental disability as
a severe, chronic disability of a person that is manifested