Appeal from Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division,
[…] provide information about a person's blood-alcohol level
and thus are valuable tools in detecting drunk driving.
Id. (quotation omitted). For this reason, we have
held that although administering a PBT is a search, it is a
reasonable one under the Fourth Amendment and Article 11 as
long as the officer has "specific, articulable facts
indicating that an individual has been driving under the
influence of alcohol." Id. The DUI statutes
mirror this standard, allowing the officer to request a PBT
if the officer "has reason to believe that a person may
be violating or has violated section 1201 of this
title." 23 V.S.A. § 1203(f). The PBT can be
administered using "a device approved by the
Commissioner of Public Safety." Id. The statute
provides that "[t]he results of this preliminary
screening test may be used for the purpose of deciding
whether an arrest should be made and whether to request an
evidentiary test and shall not be used in any court
proceeding except on those issues." Id.
¶
12. The second type of breath test is an evidentiary breath
test, which, as its name implies, is one that "is
intended to be introduced as evidence." Id.
§ 1200(3). Given that the evidentiary test may be
introduced as substantive evidence of guilt of driving under